Best in the Business Awards
Each November the Chamber hosts its annual “Best in the Business” Awards Breakfast. The event brings together 300 of New York City’s most influential business and civic leaders in order to recognize companies and entrepreneurs for their “above and beyond” achievements, community contributions and milestones.
The five categories awarded are:
Most Innovative- Presented to an individual or company that uniquely filled an unmet need, sparked a competitive response in the marketplace and/or exceed market expectations.
Legacy Award- Presented to an individual or company who, over the whole of his or her career, or company existance, has made contributions of outstanding significance in the world of business and beyond.
Friend of Business- Presented to an individual or company who, by their words and deeds, has provided special and noteworthy support to the business community.
Outstanding Corporate Citizen- Presented to an individual or company whose contributions have meaningfully improved peoples’ lives, embodying how business success and community involvement go hand-in-hand.
Company to Watch- Presented to a company that is rapidly growing and evolving and/or has the potential to make a big impact on their industry.
The next awards breakfast will be held on Thursday, November 8, 2018 at the New York Hilton Midtown. Click here for sponsorship details!
2017 Award Winners:
Outstanding Corporate Citizen: David Rockefeller (posthumously)
Company to Watch: Oscar Health
Most Innovative: Casper
Friend of Business: American Express
Click here to view photos of the 2017 Best in the Business Awards!
2016 Award Winners:
Lifetime Achievement: Kathryn Wylde, Partnership for New York City
Outstanding Corporate Citizen: Hank Williams, Platform (posthumously)
Friend of Business: Maisha Walker, Message Medium
Most Innovative: Uber
Company to Watch: Infor
Master of Ceremonies: Tiki Barber
Click here to view photos of the 2016 Best in the Business Awards!
New Yorker of the Year: Jeffrey Seller, Hamilton
Cultural Achievement of the Year: Jonelle Procope, Apollo Theater Foundation
NYC Vision Award: Reshma Saujani, Girls Who Code
Entrepreneur of the Year: Olga Vidisheva, Shoptiques
Restauranteur of the Year: Georgette Farkas, Rotisserie Georgetter
Global Business of the Year: Crystal Black Davis, Loacker
Green Business of the Year: Mary Cleaver, The Cleaver Co.
Large Business of the Year: Goya
Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Robert Reffkin, Compass
Small Business of the Year: Danny Koch, Town Shop
2014 Award Winners
New Yorker of the Year: Ernie Anastos, Fox TV
Family Owned Business of the Year: Niki Russ Federman & Josh Russ Tupper,
Russ & Daughters and Russ & Daughters Cafe
Retailer of the Year: Joy Toback-Galicki, Myron Toback Inc.
Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Elizabeth Cutler & Julie Rice, Soul Cycle
Large Business of the Year: Tad Smith, Madison Square Garden
Restauranteur of the Year: Ahmass Fakahany, Altamarea Group
Cultural Achievement of the Year: Ari Wiseman, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Green Business of the Year: Kyle Thomas, Le Pain Quotidien
Young Professionals Award: Anthony Casalena, Squarespace
Neighborhood Business Advocate of the Year: Jennifer E. Falk, Union Square Partnership
2013 Award Winners
New Yorker of the Year: Alfred Kelly, NY/NJ Superbowl Host Committee
Cultural Achievement of the Year: Louise Mirrer, New York Historical Society
Small Business of the Year: Fatou Jabbie, USL Technology Consulting INC.
Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Dave Gilboa and Neil Blumenthal, Warby Parker
Large Business of the Year: Jon Kaplan, Google INC
Global Business of the Year: Liz Elting, TransPerfect
Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year: George Schwarz, Keens Steakhouse
Small Business Advocate Award: Robert Walsh, New York City Department of Small Business Services
Green Business of the Year: Anselm Doering, EcoLogic Solutions
Young Professionals Award: Jennifer Fleiss and Jennifer Hyman, Rent the Runway
Entrepreneur of the Year: Shazi Visram, Happy Family
2012 Award Winners
Small Business of the Year Award: Yao-Hui Huang, The Hatchery
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering (SSE)
Large Business of the Year Award: Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE
Global Business of the Year Award: Michael Kruklinski, Siemens
Cultural Achievement Award: Jane Rosenthal, Tribeca Film Festival
Green Business of the Year Award: Ronald S. Bergamini, Action Carting Environmental Services
Retailer of the Year Award: Larry Mentzer, Century 21
Restauranteur of the Year Award: Marcus Samuelsson, Red Rooster
New Yorker of the Year Award: Danny Meyer, Union Square Hospitality Group
2011 Award Winners
Small Business of the Year Award: Heidelberg Restaurant and Schaller & Weber
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Anchin, Block & Anchin LLP Accountants and Advisors
Large Business of the Year Award: Gilt Groupe
Global Business of the Year Award: Signature Fening and Flooring Systems, LLC
Cultural Achievement Award: Daryl Roth, Daryl Roth Productions & Jordan Roth, Jujamcyn Theaters
Young Professional of the Year Award: Dennis Crowley & Naveen Salvaduri, Founders, foursquare
Retail of the Year Award: Crumbs Bake Shop
Green Business of the Year Award: Alberto Gonzalez, GustOrganics
Restauranteur of the Year Award: Fourth Wall Restaurants
New Yorker of the Year Award: Jonathan M. Tisch
2010 Award Winners
Small Business of the Year Award: Ann Kayman, New York Grant Company
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Roy Spiewak, I Spiewak & Sons
Lifetime Achievement Award: Stephen Spndheim,
Global Business of the Year Award: Dragados
Large Business of the Year Award: Ken Dricks, Accenture
Cultural Achievement Award: Russell Simmons
Young Professional of the Year Award: Eugene Remm & Mark Birnbaum, EMM
Retailer of the Year Award: Marcy Syms, Syms Corporation
Green Business of the Year Award: Paulette Cole, ABC Carpet & Home
Restauranteur of the Year Award: Jean-Georges Vongerichten.
New Yorker of the Year Award: Joan Hamburg
2009 Award Winners
Small Business of the Year Award: Orit, The O Group
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Saul Gitlin, Kang & Lee & Advertising
Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year Award: Daniel Boulud, Restaurant Daniel
Global Busienss of the Year Award: Robert Rechtermann, The Peninsula New York
Retailer of the Year Award: Robert S. Schwartz, Eneslow Shoes
Green Business of the Year Award: David Kistner, Green Apple Cleaners
Large Business of the Year Award: John Seifert, Ogilvy North America
Cultural Achievement Award: Julian Zugazagoitia, El Museo del Barrio
New Yorker of the Year Award: Matthew Goldstein, Chancellor NYC
2008 Award Winners
Small Business of the Year Award: Paul Winston, Winston Tailors
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Howard Levitt, Tourneau
Breaking Business Barriers of the Year Award: Howard Buford, Prime Access, Inc.
Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year Award: Henry Meer, City Hall Restaurant
Retailer of the Year Award: Joe Gurrera, Citarella
Large Business of the Year Award: Stephen M. Ross, Related
Global Business of the Year Award: Sanna Lindberg: H&M
Cultural Achievement Award: Gerald Schoenfeld, The Shubert Organization
New Yorker of the Year Award: Pete Peterson, The Blackstone Group
2007 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement Award: James Lebenthal, Lebenthal & Co, LLC
Cultural Achievement Award: Philippe de Montebello, Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York
Restaurant of the Year Award: Duke Burke & Donatella
Minority-Owned Business of the Year Award: Marcos A. Rodriguez, Palladium Equity Partners
Foreign-Based Business of the Year Award: Wolf Hengst, Four Seasons Hotel NY
Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: John & Steven Stark, Stark Carpet
Women-Owned Business of the Year Award: Dana Telsey, Telsey Advisory Groups
Small Business of the Year Award: Laurel Touby, MediaBistro.com
Retailer of the Year Award: Michael A. Yurch, Sherry-Lehman
Large Business of the Year Award: Mortimer B. Zuckerman, Boston Properties
2006 Award Winners
New Yorker of The Year Award: David Remnick, Editor, The New Yorker Magazine
Special 9/11 Business Survival Awards 5 Years Later:
Evelyn Robb, Evelyn's Chocolates
Rachel Allgood, Isocurve
Jan Fried, Steamer's Landing
Jackie Sencion, La Lumia Clothing
Michael Davis, Elan Flowers
Media Awards: Stan Brooks, 1010 Wins City Hall reporter
Community Outreach Award: Joseph H. Holland, Uptown Partners
NYC Vision Award: Robert Hammond & Joshua David, The Friends of the Highline
OPEN From AMERICAN EXPRESS® Small Business Award: Dale Grant, Grant Associates
2005 Award Winners
New Yorker of the Year Award: Charlie Rose
Minority Business Success Award: Lowell Hawthorne,GoldenKrust Bakery
Business Growth Award: Jacques Torres, Jacques Torres Chocolates
Arts & Culture Award: Lynne Meadow & Barry Grove, Manhattan Theater Club
New Business Award: Darren Sussman, TheaterMania.com
Media Award: Dominic Carter, NY1 News
Community Outreach Award: Jimmy Goldman, Jacques-Imo’s
2004 Award Winners
Special Vision Award: James J. Cramer, thestreet.com & CNBC’s Kudlow & Cramer
Business Outreach Award: Al Leiter, NY Mets
Business Growth Award: Howard Glickberg, Fairway Market
New Business Award: Lorrie Veasey, Our Name is Mud
WMBE Outreach Award: Marsha Firestone, Women Presidents’ Organization
Small Business Award: Andy Salzer, Yoko Devereaux
Business Growth Award: Tony Wong, Multicultural Broadcasting
International Service Award: Ally Gunduz, Swiss Hub
2003 Award Winners
Special City Vision Award: David Neeleman, Chairman, JetBlue Airways
Business Growth Award: Joseph Bastianich & Mario Batali, Restaurateurs
New Business Award: Elizabeth Franklin, The Franklin Report
Business Outreach Award: Stuart Suna, Silvercup Studios
Small Business Award: Abbey Lincoln, Jazz Musician
Corporate Business Award: Ned Cloonan, American International Group