Events

Our calendar provides a listing of all our sponsored and co-sponsored events, as well as non-Chamber events of special interest.

Best in the Business Awards

Manhattan Chamber of Commerce The Best in the Business Awards

Each November the Chamber hosts its annual “Best in the Business” Awards Breakfast. The event brings together 300 of New York City’s most influential business and civic leaders in order to recognize companies and entrepreneurs for their “above and beyond” achievements, community contributions and milestones.

The five categories awarded are: 

Most Innovative- Presented to an individual or company that uniquely filled an unmet need, sparked a competitive response in the marketplace and/or exceed market expectations.

Lifetime Achievement- Presented to an individual who, over the whole of his or her career, has made contributions of outstanding significance in the world of business and beyond.

Friend of Business- Presented to an individual or company who, by their words and deeds, has provided special and noteworthy support to the business community.

Outstanding Corporate Citizen- Presented to an individual or company whose contributions have meaningfully improved peoples’ lives, embodying how business success and community involvement go hand-in-hand.

Company to Watch- Presented to a company that is rapidly growing and evolving and/or has the potential to make a big impact on their industry.

 

The next awards breakfast will be held on Thursday, November 9, 2017 at the New York Hilton Midtown. Click here for sponsorship details!

 In 2016, New York Giants legend, Tiki Barber, was the Master of Ceremonies. 

 Honorees included:

 Lifetime Achievement: Kathryn Wylde, Partnership for New York City

 Outstanding Corporate Citizen: Hank Williams, Platform (posthumously)

 Friend of Business: Maisha Walker, Message Medium

 Most Innovative: Uber

 Company to Watch: Infor

2015 Award Winners

New Yorker of the Year: Jeffrey Seller, Hamilton

Cultural Achievement of the Year: Jonelle Procope, Apollo Theater Foundation

NYC Vision Award: Reshma Saujani, Girls Who Code

Entrepreneur of the Year: Olga Vidisheva, Shoptiques

Restauranteur of the Year: Georgette Farkas, Rotisserie Georgetter

Global Business of the Year: Crystal Black Davis, Loacker

Green Business of the Year: Mary Cleaver, The Cleaver Co.

Large Business of the Year: Goya

Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Robert Reffkin, Compass

Small Business of the Year: Danny Koch, Town Shop


2014 Award Winners

New Yorker of the Year: Ernie Anastos, Fox TV

Family Owned Business of the Year: Niki Russ Federman & Josh Russ Tupper,
Russ & Daughters and Russ & Daughters Cafe

Retailer of the Year: Joy Toback-Galicki, Myron Toback Inc.

Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Elizabeth Cutler & Julie Rice, Soul Cycle

Large Business of the Year: Tad Smith, Madison Square Garden

Restauranteur of the Year: Ahmass Fakahany, Altamarea Group

Cultural Achievement of the Year: Ari Wiseman, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation

Green Business of the Year: Kyle Thomas, Le Pain Quotidien

Young Professionals Award: Anthony Casalena, Squarespace

Neighborhood Business Advocate of the Year: Jennifer E. Falk, Union Square Partnership


2013 Award Winners

New Yorker of the Year: Alfred Kelly, NY/NJ Superbowl Host Committee

Cultural Achievement of the Year: Louise Mirrer, New York Historical Society

Small Business of the Year: Fatou Jabbie, USL Technology Consulting INC.

Mid-Sized Business of the Year: Dave Gilboa and Neil Blumenthal, Warby Parker

Large Business of the Year: Jon Kaplan, Google INC

Global Business of the Year: Liz Elting, TransPerfect

Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year: George Schwarz, Keens Steakhouse

Small Business Advocate Award: Robert Walsh, New York City Department of Small Business Services

Green Business of the Year: Anselm Doering, EcoLogic Solutions

Young Professionals Award: Jennifer Fleiss and Jennifer Hyman, Rent the Runway

Entrepreneur of the Year: Shazi Visram, Happy Family

 

2012 Award Winners

Young Professional of the Year Award: Hayley Barna and Katia Beauchamp, Birchbox
 

Small Business of the Year Award: Yao-Hui Huang, The Hatchery

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering (SSE)
 
Large Business of the Year Award: Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE

Global Business of the Year Award: Michael Kruklinski, Siemens

Cultural Achievement Award: Jane Rosenthal, Tribeca Film Festival

Green Business of the Year Award: Ronald S. Bergamini, Action Carting Environmental Services

Retailer of the Year Award: Larry Mentzer, Century 21

Restauranteur of the Year Award: Marcus Samuelsson, Red Rooster

New Yorker of the Year Award: Danny Meyer, Union Square Hospitality Group


2011 Award Winners

Small Business of the Year Award: Heidelberg Restaurant and Schaller & Weber

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Anchin, Block & Anchin LLP Accountants and Advisors

Large Business of the Year Award: Gilt Groupe

Global Business of the Year Award: Signature Fening and Flooring Systems, LLC

Cultural Achievement Award: Daryl Roth, Daryl Roth Productions & Jordan Roth, Jujamcyn Theaters

Young Professional of the Year Award: Dennis Crowley & Naveen Salvaduri, Founders, foursquare

Retail of the Year Award: Crumbs Bake Shop

Green Business of the Year Award: Alberto Gonzalez, GustOrganics

Restauranteur of the Year Award: Fourth Wall Restaurants

New Yorker of the Year Award: Jonathan M. Tisch


2010 Award Winners

Small Business of the Year Award: Ann Kayman, New York Grant Company

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Roy Spiewak, I Spiewak & Sons

Lifetime Achievement Award: Stephen Spndheim,

Global Business of the Year Award: Dragados

Large Business of the Year Award: Ken Dricks, Accenture

Cultural Achievement Award: Russell Simmons

Young Professional of the Year Award: Eugene Remm & Mark Birnbaum, EMM

Retailer of the Year Award: Marcy Syms, Syms Corporation

Green Business of the Year Award: Paulette Cole, ABC Carpet & Home

Restauranteur of the Year Award: Jean-Georges Vongerichten.

New Yorker of the Year Award: Joan Hamburg


2009 Award Winners

Small Business of the Year Award: Orit, The O Group

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Saul Gitlin, Kang & Lee & Advertising

Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year Award: Daniel Boulud, Restaurant Daniel

Global Busienss of the Year Award: Robert Rechtermann, The Peninsula New York

Retailer of the Year Award: Robert S. Schwartz, Eneslow Shoes

Green Business of the Year Award: David Kistner, Green Apple Cleaners

Large Business of the Year Award: John Seifert, Ogilvy North America

Cultural Achievement Award: Julian Zugazagoitia, El Museo del Barrio

New Yorker of the Year Award: Matthew Goldstein, Chancellor NYC


2008 Award Winners

Small Business of the Year Award: Paul Winston, Winston Tailors

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: Howard Levitt, Tourneau

Breaking Business Barriers of the Year Award: Howard Buford, Prime Access, Inc.

Restaurant & Hospitality of the Year Award: Henry Meer, City Hall Restaurant

Retailer of the Year Award: Joe Gurrera, Citarella

Large Business of the Year Award: Stephen M. Ross, Related

Global Business of the Year Award: Sanna Lindberg: H&M

Cultural Achievement Award: Gerald Schoenfeld, The Shubert Organization

New Yorker of the Year Award: Pete Peterson, The Blackstone Group


2007 Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award: James Lebenthal, Lebenthal & Co, LLC

Cultural Achievement Award: Philippe de Montebello, Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York

Restaurant of the Year Award: Duke Burke & Donatella

Minority-Owned Business of the Year Award: Marcos A. Rodriguez, Palladium Equity Partners

Foreign-Based Business of the Year Award: Wolf Hengst, Four Seasons Hotel NY

Mid-Sized Business of the Year Award: John & Steven Stark, Stark Carpet

Women-Owned Business of the Year Award: Dana Telsey, Telsey Advisory Groups

Small Business of the Year Award: Laurel Touby, MediaBistro.com

Retailer of the Year Award: Michael A. Yurch, Sherry-Lehman

Large Business of the Year Award: Mortimer B. Zuckerman, Boston Properties


2006 Award Winners

New Yorker of The Year Award: David Remnick, Editor, The New Yorker Magazine

Special 9/11 Business Survival Awards 5 Years Later:
Evelyn Robb, Evelyn's Chocolates
Rachel Allgood, Isocurve
Jan Fried, Steamer's Landing
Jackie Sencion, La Lumia Clothing
Michael Davis, Elan Flowers

Media Awards: Stan Brooks, 1010 Wins City Hall reporter

Community Outreach Award: Joseph H. Holland, Uptown Partners

NYC Vision Award: Robert Hammond & Joshua David, The Friends of the Highline

OPEN From AMERICAN EXPRESS® Small Business Award: Dale Grant, Grant Associates


2005 Award Winners

New Yorker of the Year Award: Charlie Rose

Minority Business Success Award: Lowell Hawthorne,GoldenKrust Bakery

Business Growth Award: Jacques Torres, Jacques Torres Chocolates

Arts & Culture Award: Lynne Meadow & Barry Grove, Manhattan Theater Club

New Business Award: Darren Sussman, TheaterMania.com

Media Award: Dominic Carter, NY1 News

Community Outreach Award: Jimmy Goldman, Jacques-Imo’s


2004 Award Winners

Special Vision Award: James J. Cramer, thestreet.com & CNBC’s Kudlow & Cramer

Business Outreach Award: Al Leiter, NY Mets

Business Growth Award: Howard Glickberg, Fairway Market

New Business Award: Lorrie Veasey, Our Name is Mud

WMBE Outreach Award: Marsha Firestone, Women Presidents’ Organization

Small Business Award: Andy Salzer, Yoko Devereaux

Business Growth Award: Tony Wong, Multicultural Broadcasting

International Service Award: Ally Gunduz, Swiss Hub


2003 Award Winners

Special City Vision Award: David Neeleman, Chairman, JetBlue Airways

Business Growth Award: Joseph Bastianich & Mario Batali, Restaurateurs

New Business Award: Elizabeth Franklin, The Franklin Report

Business Outreach Award: Stuart Suna, Silvercup Studios

Small Business Award: Abbey Lincoln, Jazz Musician    

Corporate Business Award: Ned Cloonan, American International Group

International Service Award: Jun Okumura, Japanese External Trade Organization

RELATED DOCUMENTS

About the Best in Business Awards Sponsorship